Birchwood Drive, Dartford, Kent, DA2 7NE

01322 522 151

office@joydens-wood-junior.kent.sch.uk

Joydens Wood Junior School

STAFF

Senior Leadership Team and our Designated Safeguarding Leads 

Mrs J  Watson
Headteacher
Mr P Redford
Deputy 
Headteacher
  Miss J Edgson
Assistant 
Headteacher
Mrs K Gilham
Family Liaison Officer
  Mrs S Hensher
SENCo
         

 

Office Team

 

 Mrs L Smith

Business Manager

 

 

Mrs G Coates

Business and Finance Officer

       
 

Mrs N Springford

Office Manager

 

 

 


    

               

 

 

Teaching Team

Year 3 Aberdeen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs N Dalton

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - MFL

 

 

Mrs S Louth

Class Teacher

Joint Subject Leader - Music

       
 

Mrs C Plunkett

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

    

               

 

 

Year 3 Belfast

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss J Edgson

Class Teacher

Year 3 Group Leader

Subject Leader - Maths and RE

 

 

Mrs S Hensher

Class Teacher

 

  Mrs G Donovan

Teaching Assistant  

 

 

 

 

 

               

 

Year 3 Cambridge

 

 

Mrs H Blackford

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - DT

 

 

    Mrs S Wise

      Class Teacher 

Joint Subject Leader - Music

 

 Mrs K Saroli

HLTA 

 

 

 

 

    

               

 

Year 4 Cardiff

 

Mrs A White

Class Teacher

 

 

 Mrs A Jarrett 

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Y Carroll

HLTA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year 4 Derry

 

 

 

 

Mrs M Lamb

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - Geography

 

 

Mrs J Ridgers 

HLTA

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

               

 

Year 4 Dundee

 

 

 

 

Mr L Graham

Class Teacher

Year 4 Group Leader

Subject Leader - Computing

 

 

Mr R Williams   

Teaching Assistant   

 

Mrs B Webb 

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

     

               

 

Year 5 Lisburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs C Stott-Brookes

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - PE

 

 

Mrs J Wade

      Teaching Assistant    

Forest School Lead   

 

 

 

 

 


    

               

 

Year 5 Newcastle

 

 

 

 

 

Miss E Watson

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - PSHE

NQT Mentor


 

Mrs L Hellen

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 


    

               

 

Year 5 Swansea

 

 

 

Mrs M Potts

Class Teacher

Year 5 Group Leader

Subject Leader - Science

 

 

 Mrs S Orchin

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs J Parsons

Teaching Assistant 

 

 

 


    

               

 

Year 6 Inverness

 

 

 

 

Mrs D Boyle

Class Teacher

Year 6 Group Leader

Subject Leader - Outdoor Learning

 

 

Mrs R Pule

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - Art

 

Mrs S Coward

HLTA 

 

 


    

               

 

Year 6 Newport

 

 

 

 

 

Miss M Peeling

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - History

 

 

 Miss L Quatramini

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

               

 

Year 6 Portsmouth

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs M Sutherland 

Class Teacher

Subject Leader - English

 

  

 Mr P Redford

Class Teacher

  Mrs A O'Connell

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 


  

               

 

   Sports Officer                     Facilities
                                                Manager

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Y Carroll 

Sports Officer

 

 

 Mr C Ellmer

Facilities Manager